Vicki Lynn Nisbett

Vicki, circa 1991; Rex Nisbett

  • Missing Since 12/14/1991
  • Missing From Cedar Park, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/28/1961 (61)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A long black skirt and a black sweater imprinted with turquoise and reddish-colored shapes on the front.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Brown 1987 Dodge Aries (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Vicki's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Vicki was last seen leaving her apartment at the Anderson Mill apartment complex in Cedar Park, Texas at 6:00 p.m. on December 14, 1991, on her way to a company Christmas party. She has never been heard from again.

Her husband, Rex, reported her missing on December 16, two days later. He said Vicki had needed some time away and he thought she'd gone to Austin, Texas, but Vicki's family said it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning.

Vicki and Rex were legally separated at the time of her disappearance and in the process of a divorce, but Vicki had agreed to let Rex stay at her apartment during the holiday season. Rex and Vicki have three sons. Their divorce was supposed to become final in January 1992.

That month, police searched Vicki's home and found her blood in the master bedroom of her apartment. It appeared as if someone had tried to clean it up. Based on the amount of blood found, authorities decided Vicki was deceased.

An anonymous phone call led police to her brown 1987 Dodge Aries in a parking lot off of Mopac Boulevard on February 8, 1992, nearly two months after her disappearance. The vehicle had apparently been parked there for several weeks.

A photo of Rex is posted with this case summary. In March 2013, he was indicted for his wife's murder. Vicki was seeing another man and Rex allegedly assaulted her new boyfriend a month before she disappeared. Investigators believe he killed her after an argument in their apartment. Rex had a record for assault and drug-related offenses, but no prior felony convictions. He was homeless at the time of his arrest.

Rex was convicted of Vicki's murder in June 2014, and sentenced to 42 years in prison. In 2016, his conviction was overturned on appeal, but in 2018 the conviction was reinstated; the court opinion stated, "the evidence was sufficient to establish that Nisbett murdered Vicki."

Foul play is suspected in Vicki's case due to the circumstances involved. Her body has never been found.

Investigating Agency

  • Williamson County Sheriff's Office 512-943-1389

Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 5, 2019; details of disappearance updated.