Vicki Sue Lour
Lour, circa 2006
- Missing Since 06/03/2006
- Missing From Greenville, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/24/1970 (55)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 160 pounds
- Medical Conditions Lour was addicted to drugs at the time of her disappearance. She also has other health problems.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon or red Buick Century with Arkansas license plates 768 IGW
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Lour was last seen in Greenville, Missouri on June 3, 2006. She was supposed to be traveling with her boyfriend, Steven Huffman, from her home outside Piedmont to Popular Bluff, Missouri and Arkansas. They may have been traveling in a maroon or red Buick Century with Arkansas license plates 768 IGW. Lour has never been heard from again.
When Lour's father asked where she was, Huffman told him he had checked Lour into a rehabilitation center in Poplar Bluff, Missouri. He told another relative a slightly different story; he said he had left Lour at the rehabilitation center and she was supposed to check herself in.
Lour's family reported her as a missing person on July 13. Police could find no evidence that she had entered a rehabilitation center. They were initially unable to find Huffman, but he resurfaced some time later.
Her family believes Huffman was involved in her disappearance; they describe him as a violent individual and believe he murdered her. Police consider Huffman a person of interest in Lour's disappearance, but little evidence is available to indicate a crime was committed. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Wayne County Sheriff's Department 573-224-3319
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 15, 2012; height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics updated.