Vickie Annette Smock
Smock, circa 1986
- Missing Since 01/01/1985
- Missing From Salt Lake City, Utah
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/11/1960 (62)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'8, 125 - 145 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Smock may use the first name Victoria or the last names Davis, Mismash, Robinson and/or Thrisa. Her hair was dyed blonde at the time of her disappearance; brown is the natural color.
Details of Disappearance
Smock was last seen in Salt Lake City, Utah on January 1, 1985. Her father dropped her off at a Greyhound bus station with an unknown male companion. She had $50 in cash and planned to travel to Wendover, Nevada to work as a cocktail waitress at the Red Garter Hotel & Casino. She has never been heard from again and there is no record that she ever actually boarded the bus to Nevada.
It's uncharacteristic of Smock to be out of touch with her family; her family stated she was close to her children and kept a regular routine. Her two daughters lived with her ex-husband, but Smock visited them regularly. She was estranged from her second husband in 1985, and he was reportedly jealous, threatening and violent towards her. Smock's second husband is now deceased and was never questioned by police.
Smock's first husband described her as very trusting. Her case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Salt Lake City Police Department 801-799-3565
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 7, 2021; details of disappearance updated.