Vicky L. Lynn
Lynn, circa 2004
- Missing Since 09/24/2004
- Missing From Alamogordo, New Mexico
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/16/1949 (76)
- Age 54 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink and white tank top, pastel-colored shorts, white sneakers and a blue visor.
- Medical Conditions Lynn suffers from depression and is supposed to take medication to control her condition.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Light blue 1975 to 1980 Chevrolet pickup truck
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue/green eyes. Lynn's hair was shoulder-length at the time of her disappearance. She wears wire-framed eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Lynn's husband last spoke to her while he was on his way to work shortly before 8:00 a.m. on September 24, 2004. She told him she was going for a walk, and he told her to take her cellular phone. Her husband tried to call his wife repeatedly while he was at work that day, but she never answered the phone. When he returned home that evening, she was missing.
There were possible sightings of Lynn walking on U.S. 82 the day of her disappearance, but these have not been confirmed. She has never been heard from again.
Lynn did not take her purse, money or identification with her when she left her home, but she may have taken a water bottle. She did take her cellular phone but apparently never turned it on. Lynn's husband stated that her depression was worsening at the time that she vanished; he feels she may have become disoriented and wandered away as a result of her illness.
In July 2005, authorities announced they were seeking a light blue 1975 to 1980 Chevrolet pickup truck in connection with Lynn's case. A vehicle matching that description was allegedly seen near Scenic Drive and north Florida Avenue, which is where Lynn is believed to have disappeared from.
It should be emphasized that it has not been established the truck had anything to do with her disappearance, but investigators would like to identify it and speak to its driver.
Lynn is a native of Farwell, New Mexico. She used to teach sixth grade at the Tularosa school system, but retired the year before her disappearance. Her family says she has never left without warning before. Authorities stated that there was little evidence available to indicate what happened to Lynn. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Otero County Sheriffs Department 505-437-2210
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 23, 2010; middle initial and date of birth added, distinguishing characteristics updated.