Victor Gabriel Trejo
Trejo, circa 2017; Tattoo on Trejo's shoulder; Julio Lara
- Missing Since 10/20/2017
- Missing From Bakersfield, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 02/19/1992 (31)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 175 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white shirt, blue jeans, brown work boots and an orange and black San Francisco Giants hat.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Trejo has a tattoo of a woman's head on his upper arm at the shoulder. A photo of the tattoo is posted with this case summary. He also has a tattoo of the name "Cristina" on his neck.
Details of Disappearance
Trejo was last seen in Bakersfield, California at an apartment complex near Ming Avenue and New Stine Road at 5:00 a.m. on October 21, 2017. He was visiting a friend at the time of his disappearance. He has never been heard from again. Five days after he went missing, his car was found abandoned in south Bakersfield.
Investigators believe Trejo was murdered and they're seeking Julio Lara for questioning in his case. A photo of Lara is posted with this case summary. He is wanted for kidnapping to commit robbery, assault with a firearm, and robbery, and is believed to have fled to Mexico.
Trejo's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Bakersfield Police Department 661-326-3833
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 1, 2019; details of disappearance updated.