Victor Hugo Moreno
Moreno, circa 2021
- Missing Since 08/21/2021
- Missing From Whittier, Alaska
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 08/13/1961 (65)
- Age 60 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A jacket, a hooded sweatshirt, a vest and pants (all green in color) and brown rubber Xtra Tuff boots.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 26-foot Cuddy Cabin boat (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Moreno may use the last name Moreno Gonzalez.
Details of Disappearance
Moreno was last seen out on a 26-foot Cuddy Cabin boat in Surprise Cove in Prince William Sound near Whittier, Alaska at about midnight on August 21, 2021. He was there with four other people, who realized he was missing at 6:00 a.m. He has never been heard from again.
Moreno is presumed to have fallen overboard, but an extensive search turned up no sign of him. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5511
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 21, 2022; casefile added.