Victor L. Showers
Showers, circa 1996
- Missing Since 12/02/1996
- Missing From Chattanooga, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/10/1944 (78)
- Age 52 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'4, 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white uniform shirt with monograms reading "Reed McCandless Co" and "Vic," charcoal-gray pants and black boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying red hair, brown eyes. Showers is balding and he has a broken front tooth. He wears large-framed eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Showers was last seen at Glenwood Apartments on Tunnel Boulevard in Chattanooga, Tennessee at 2:00 p.m. on December 2, 1996. He was a maintenance worker for a management firm that managed both Glenwood Apartments and Montview Apartments; he had been working for the firm for over ten years.
After his disappearance his office door was found open, which is highly unusual for Showers, and his truck was found parked and locked in the parking lot. His collection report was left completed and up-to-date on his desk. There were no signs of a disturbance. Showers has never been heard from again.
Showers is described as a dependable employee and family man whose disappearance is completely out of character. Although there is no evidence of foul play in his case, his disappearance is considered suspicious. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Chattanooga Police Department 423-698-5000
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 22, 2010; middle initial, alternate height and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.