Victor Leandor Holbrook

Holbrook, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 07/01/2000
  • Missing From Omaha, Nebraska
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/13/1935 (90)
  • Age 65 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 145 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Holbrook was last seen in Omaha, Nebraska sometime in July 2000. Although he didn't own a vehicle, that month he told his loved ones he was going to Sioux Falls, South Dakota, nearly 200 miles to the north. He has never been heard from again. A relative reported him missing on January 6, 2001.

At the time of his disappearance, Holbrook lived in the 2300 block of N Street. He was known to frequent the South Omaha area and enjoyed fishing in the Missouri River near the South Omaha Bridge. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Omaha Police Department 402-444-4127

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 10, 2019; date of birth added, details of disappearance updated.