Victor Lee Abeyta
Abeyta, circa 1998
- Missing Since 05/05/1998
- Missing From Grand Junction, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/02/1950 (76)
- Age 47 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'1, 170 - 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue coat, a white t-shirt, black jeans and white sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Abeyta has mental health issues and may be violent.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Abeyta has numerous scars on his hands and fingers from working with a meat grinder. He has a partial denture plate on his bottom teeth.
Details of Disappearance
Abeyta was last seen in Grand Junction, Colorado on May 5, 1998. He worked as a butcher at a Safeway on Patterson Road at the time, but never picked up his last paycheck and has never been heard from again.
Abeyta was last known to be living on the streets. His family did not report him missing until 2004, about six years after he was last seen. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Grand Junction Police Department 970-549-5233
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 28, 2022; details of disappearance updated.