Victoria Amairani Marquina

Victoria, circa 2019; Joshua Martinez

  • Missing Since 10/08/2019
  • Missing From Sutter Creek, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 10/14/2002 (20)
  • Age 16 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'1, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description An orange sweater and distressed blue jeans.
  • Medical Conditions Victoria may have been pregnant at the time of her disappearance, but this has not been confirmed.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black Honda Accord (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Victoria was supposed to attend a concert in Sacramento, California on October 5, 2019, then return home to Sutter Creek, California that same night. She didn't come home that night and her mother wasn't able to reach her on the phone.

On October 6, her mother found Victoria's black Honda Accord parked near Main Street in Stutter Creek and waited until Victoria returned to it, then confronted her about her not coming home and not calling. Victoria and her mother got into an argument and eventually Victoria left, saying she was going to move out.

This is the last time Victoria's family saw or heard from her, though her mother continued to call her phone and leave messages. Victoria is known to have attended a college class in Sacramento on October 8, and October 9, her cellular phone was used in San Joaquin County, California; this is the last indication of her whereabouts.

On October 13, her black Honda Accord  was found abandoned in Escalon, California, an hour's drive to the south. An eyewitness gave a description of a car and a Hispanic couple, which matched the description of Victoria, her car and a man she she had met online, 21-year-old Joshua Anthony Martinez. She has never been heard from again.

Martinez said he dropped Victoria off in Sutter Creek on October 6 and this is the last time he saw her. He dropped out of sight a few days after Victoria's disappearance and went to Mexico. His car was found in San Diego, California near the Mexican border. In June 2020, Martinez was arrested in Mexico and extradited to California, where he spent six months in custody facing felony sex-related charges, including statutory rape; Victoria was the victim in that case.

He was supposed to be released in December, but at that time he was arrested for one count of murder in connection with Victoria's disappearance. He was arrested on a Ramey Warrant, which is when the police go directly to a judge, bypassing the district attorney, and convince the judge there is probable cause and sufficient evidence that a crime was committed by the suspect.

Martinez didn't provide any more information about Victoria's disappearance, and a few days after he was arrested for the murder, he was released for lack of evidence; the prosecution said all the evidence was circumstantial and they didn't believe they would be able to prove their case. The sex crime charges were also dropped.

Investigators continue to believe Martinez was involved in Victoria's disappearance and that she met with foul play. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Amador County Sheriff's Department 209-223-6513

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 10, 2021; casefile added.