Victoria Anne Cotton
Cotton, circa 2006
- Missing Since 07/15/2006
- Missing From Goleta, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/07/1955 (69)
- Age 50 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'7, 115 - 145 pounds
- Medical Conditions Cotton suffered from a near-fatal case of bacterial meningitis in 1986 and developed a brain abscess. She underwent several brain surgeries to correct the problem, but it left her disabled. She has significant problems with short-term memory as well as other cognitive issues, and she sometimes loses her balance while walking. Cotton's intelligence is not impaired and she is able to live independently, but she is considered to be at risk because of her condition.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Cotton's nickname is Vicky (sometimes spelled "Vickie"). She wears eyeglasses with plastic frames. She has a small mole on the upper left corner of her mouth and a scar on her hip from hip replacement surgery.
Details of Disappearance
Cotton was last seen in the morning hours of July 15, 2006. She left her residence on foot in the vicinity of the 7400 block of San Carpino Avenue in Goleta, California and boarded a bus en route to the Farmer's Market in Santa Barbara, California.
Witness reports are conflicted as to where exactly Cotton was last seen, but it may have been in downtown Goleta at Nectarine and Hollister, where she stopped at a 7-11 store to get a paper. She has never been heard from again.
Cotton has gone missing in the past, but she always returned within a day. She was carrying very little money with her when she disappeared in July 2006 and her loved ones do not believe she left of her own accord.
Cotton has a bachelor's degree in physics and a master's degree in mechanical engineering and has previously worked in a laboratory; her speciality was advanced infrared science. She was unable to return to her work after her meningitis episode in 1986.
She does not drive; she walks or utilizes public transportation instead. Cotton frequents community centers, markets, libraries and colleges in the Goleta and Santa Barbara areas. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Santa Barbara County Sheriff's Department 805-681-4150
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 16, 2007; casefile added.