Victoria Jane Owczynsky

Victoria, circa 1990; Age-progression to age 39 (circa 2012)

  • Missing Since 08/26/1990
  • Missing From Minneapolis, Minnesota
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/23/1973 (50)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 110 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Victoria's nickname is Vicky. Her hair was highlighted at the time of her disappearance. She has a birthmark under her left eye.

Details of Disappearance

Victoria was last seen on August 26, 1990, at her residence in the vicinity of the 1800 block of University Avenue northeast in Minneapolis, Minnesota. She was living with a girlfriend in the northeast part of the city at the time, four blocks from her own mother's home; she had moved in a month before her disappearance. She was about to enter her senior year at Minneapolis Edison High School.

Victoria was supposed to meet a girlfriend at a Minneapolis park at noon on the day of her disappearance, and was also supposed to stop by her mother's home. She never arrived at either place. She was last seen in the company of the father of the family she was living with.

Witnesses say they saw Victoria leave her home with him in his pickup truck; she may have asked him for a ride to the park to see her friend. Victoria's mother believes this man was involved in her daughter's disappearance. Two years before, he'd been accused of sexually abusing his daughters. No charges were filed, but he was ordered to move out of the house.

The individual admitted to having spoken to Victoria on the day of her disappearance but denied that she had ever been in his truck. He has never been charged in connection with her case, which remains unsolved. Victoria left behind her cigarettes, jewelry, clothing and all her money when she went missing.

Authorities don't believe she left of her own accord; foul play is suspected in her disappearance. Victoria's mother is still alive, but in very poor health, and continues to hope for closure in her daughter's disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Minneapolis Police Department 612-673-2941

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 13, 2013; picture added.