Victoria Lee Specials

Victoria, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 12/18/2001
  • Missing From Clear Lake, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/25/1957 (68)
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Dark blonde hair, blue eyes. Victoria's nickname is Vicki. She may use the last names Davis and/or Shelton or the alias names Raney Davis and/or Vicki Michell Davis. She may list the year of her birth as 1963, giving her the age of 38 years at the time of her 2001 disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Victoria was last seen in Clear Lake, California on December 18, 2001. She and her boyfriend had recently broken up. He was going to visit relatives for Christmas and asked Specials to watch his dog while he was gone. This was the last time her family heard from her.

When they asked her ex-boyfriend where she was, he said she'd gone to San Francisco for New Year's. Her family went to her house and found it deserted. Victoria's purse was on the couch with her identification and money inside; there was no sign of her. She is considered missing under suspicious circumstances and foul play is suspected.

Coincidentally, Victoria's older sister, Deborah Lee Shelton, was abducted and murdered in 1969, at the age of twelve. She had been missing for nine weeks before she was found. Her murder has never been solved. She and Victoria have one other sister and their mother is still living; their father died when they were children.

Victoria is considered missing under suspicious circumstances and foul play is suspected.

Claremont, California authorities are handling Specials's investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Clear Lake Police Department 707-994-8251

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 17, 2015; picture added, details of disappearance updated.