Victoria Lenore Sanchez

Victoria, circa 1982; Age-progression to age 45 (circa 2012)

  • Missing Since 11/01/1982
  • Missing From Rocky Ford, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 03/12/1967 (56)
  • Age 15 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'8, 98 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Victoria previously broken her left elbow. She has a surgical scar extending from her left wrist to her inner elbow as a result of the injury. Victoria's ears are pierced. Her nickname is Vicki.

Details of Disappearance

Victoria disappeared with her friend, Yvonne Mestas. The two girls were last seen walking home from Rocky Ford High School in Rocky Ford, Colorado on the afternoon of November 1, 1982. Authorities believe they may have left of their own accord. Neither of them has been heard from again and both of their cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Rocky Ford Police Department 719-254-3344

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 23, 2017; details of disappearance updated.