Vijaykumar Parbhubhai Patel

Patel, circa 1985; Age-progression to age 50 (circa 2016)

  • Missing Since 03/01/1985
  • Missing From Aurora, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 07/13/1966 (60)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, blue jeans and cowboy boots.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Green Pontiac 2x2 with the Missouri license plate number NGZ366
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Patel's nicknames are Victor and Vijay.

Details of Disappearance

Patel disappeared from Aurora, Missouri on March 1, 1985. He was last seen en route to work at a family restaurant; he was supposed to work the 12:00 to 7:00 p.m. shift that day. The restaurant was next door to the Sands Motel; his family had owned and managed the motel since they arrived in the area in 1981.

Patel was driving a green Pontiac 2x2 with the Missouri license plate number NGZ366 at the time of his disappearance. He left his passport behind and has never been heard from again.

Some agencies state Patel disappeared from Mount Vernon, Missouri.

Investigating Agency

  • Lawrence County Sheriff's Office 417-466-2131

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 16, 2018; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.