Vilate Kerreen Young

Vilate, circa 1956

  • Missing Since 07/04/1956
  • Missing From Widtsoe, Utah
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 1 year old
  • Height and Weight 2'0 - 2'6, 20 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light cotton dress or a red and white checkered nylon dress, and sandals.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Vilate was last seen in Widtsoe, Utah on July 4, 1956. She is from Monteview, Idaho and was at a large family picnic at the Newel Steed Ranch, near Bryce Canyon. Vilate had been watching one of her relatives make ice cream near one of the farm outbuildings when she wandered away. A cousin told the other picnickers, "Vilate has gone up the hill and won't come back."

She was never seen again and an extensive search, involving bloodhounds and airplanes, turned up no sign of her. They only located the child's teddy bear, near the spot where she was last seen. She was never found and her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Garfield County Sheriff's Office 435-676-2678

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 11, 2025; distinguishing characteristics updated.