Vilet Patricia Torrez

Vilet, circa 2012; Cid Torrez

  • Missing Since 03/31/2012
  • Missing From Miramar, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 03/18/1974 (49)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'5, 125 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Toyota Sienna minivan (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Vilet was born in Nicaragua. Her maiden name is Blanco.

Details of Disappearance

Vilet was last seen in Miramar, Florida. On March 30, she spent the night out with her boyfriend. The surveillance video at Harbour Lake Townhomes, the gated community where she lived, shows her driving her Toyota Sienna minivan through the visitor's entrance at 5:17 a.m., but the video doesn't record her ever leaving.

Cellular phone records indicate Vilet placed two calls to her estranged husband at 5:19 a.m.; he denies having received them. She didn't show up for work that day and has never been heard from again. Her vehicle was later found parked near her home.

Vilet left behind three children between the ages of four and twelve, and it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning or be out of touch with her family. She left all her belongings behind at home, including clothing, jewelry and toiletries.

Vilet and her husband of fifteen years, Cid Lenin Torrez, had separated about two months before she went missing and they were in counseling, but both of them were considering divorce. Vilet's relatives describe Cid as jealous and controlling, and there was a documented history of domestic violence in their relationship.

A photo of Cid is posted with this case summary. He had moved in with friends, but on the night of Vilet's disappearance he was at their family home, watching their three children. According to Vilet's family, this was the first time he'd stayed there overnight for months.

He moved back in after Vilet disappeared, over the objections of her family. Within about a week of her disappearance, child protection authorities had removed the couple's children from Cid's care and placed them with Vilet's parents. Cid got supervised visitation.

In early April 2012, authorities named Cid as a person of interest in his wife's disappearance. They searched his car as well as hers, and the home at Harbour Lake Townhomes which the couple had shared before their separation, and took DNA samples from Cid.

In November, Cid was arrested for first-degree murder in Vilet's case. Their twelve-year-old daughter reported hearing strange noises and crying in the house the night Vilet disappeared, and cadaver dogs detected the scent of human remains in the trunk and backseat of Cid's car.

Cid had reportedly made disturbing comments about six months before Vilet's disappearance, supposedly telling a friend that "she's dead" if she left him, and that if he couldn't have her then no one could. He told his friend he also wanted to kill the man she was seeing.

He asked the friend to help him set up surveillance cameras to monitor Vilet at her home and in her car; he had already installed tracking software on her cellular phone so he could listen to her conversations, view her pictures and videos, and read her text messages. He also hired a private investigator in September 2011 to have her followed.

Cid maintained his innocence at his trial in the summer of 2017. The prosecution argued that he murdered her and buried her body in the Everglades swamp; the defense said that without Vilet's body, there was no proof as to what had happened to her. The jury deliberated eight hours before convicting Cid of second-degree murder.

Vilet graduated from Miami Springs Senior High School and was attending the University of Miami at the time of her disappearance, majoring in advertising. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance due to the circumstances involved.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 13, 2018; two pictures added.