Vincent Dwight Sutton

Sutton, circa 2023

  • Missing Since 09/14/2023
  • Missing From California City, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 03/19/1981 (44)
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown plaid shirt, blue jeans and no shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Sutton has paranoid schizophrenia and needs medication to control it; he doesn't have access to his medication and may be confused.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Sutton has a tattoo of the phrase "In loving memory" on his chest and a tattoo of the name "Delana" on his right forearm. At the time of his disappearance, his head was shaved and he had a goatee.

Details of Disappearance

Sutton was last seen at the First Bapist Church on Lupine Loop in California City, California at 4:30 p.m. on September 14, 2023. He has never been heard from again.

Sutton's family stated his illness had caused him to shut down and he rarely spoke or left the home he shared with his father, but preferred to sit in his room and read the Bible. The day before his disappearance, he started acting bizarrely and his sister called the police for help, but they said they could not assist her because he wasn't at risk of hurting himself or anyone else.

Sutton may be homeless. In spite of his mental illness he is described as a friendly and nonviolent person. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • California City Police Department 760-373-8606

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 5, 2024; casefile added.