Vincent Fitzroy Arthurs
Arthurs, circa 1994
- Missing Since 04/15/1994
- Missing From Miami, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 12/21/1941 (83)
- Age 52 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 165 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Arthurs has a scar on his forehead. He had a mustache at the time of his disappearance, and he may use the alias name Arthur Vincent.
Details of Disappearance
Arthurs worked as a pastry chef on the cruise ship Sovereign of the Seas in 1994; he had been employed by the cruise line for thirteen years. He was last seen on board the ship on April 15, 1994, while the Sovereign of the Seas was out to sea, between Coco Bay, Bahamas and Miami, Florida. By the time the ship docked in Miami, Arthurs had disappeared. He has never been heard from again.
When he was not on ship, Arthurs lived in Ocho Rios, Jamaica. He left behind a wife and nine children. His brother in Florida believes foul play may have been involved in Arthurs's disappearance. Miami police are investigating his case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Miami-Dade Police Department 305-715-3300
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 1, 2018; casefile added.