Vincent Frank Adamczak
Adamczak, circa 1995; Peter Peterson; Robert Knauss; Rosemary Skrzycki
- Missing Since 08/13/1995
- Missing From Wellston, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 06/01/1954 (68)
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 185 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red or burgudy 1985 Plymouth Reliant with the Michigan license plate number JHH981 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Adamczak has a mustache. He has a tattoo of the word "Hell" on his left forearm. He is a member of the Little River Band of Ottawa Indians.
Details of Disappearance
Adamczak was last seen in Wellston, Michigan on August 13, 1995. He has never been heard from again. His vehicle, a red or burgudy 1985 Plymouth Reliant with the Michigan license plate number JHH981, was later found near his home. It was impounded sometime that same year. There is no record of the vehicle being used after it was impounded. Adamczak's disappearance wasn't reported until 2002.In September 2011, sixteen years after Adamczak's disappearance, Rosemary Stephanie Skrzycki was charged with his murder. In January 2012, she pleaded no contest to a reduced charge of being an accessory after the fact, admitted she'd witnessed the murder, and agreed to cooperate with authorities in the investigation. Skrzycki was sentenced to five years in prison. Later that year, Peter Lee Peterson was charged with Adamczak's murder.
Investigators believe Adamczak was shot to death during a gathering at Peterson's home. Investigators found a bone fragment, later identified as human, when they searched the residence. The murder charge against Peterson was later dropped, but in October 2014 he and another man, Robert Scott Knauss, were charged with first-degree murder in Adamczak's case. Photos of Skrzycki, Peterson and Knauss are posted with this case summary.
Authorities subsequently found human remains on Peterson's property, but they could not be positively identified as Adamczak's. At trial, both defendants maintained their innocence and Peterson's attorney suggested Knauss had deliberately framed him. Both men were convicted in June 2015.
Adamczak has never been found, but foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Michigan State Police 231-723-3536
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 12, 2015; details of disappearance updated.