Vincent Matus

Matus, circa 2020; Apache girl tattoo on Matus's neck

  • Missing Since 07/25/2020
  • Missing From Los Angeles County, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 04/06/1979 (47)
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white shirt, blue jeans and blue shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown eyes. Matus is bald, and he had a brown mustache at the time of his disappearance. He has the following tattoos: the name "Angelica" on the left side of his neck, an Apache girl's head on the right side of his neck, the letters "SGV" on his chest and neck, a cross on his back, the words "Brown Pride" on his abdomen, and the name "Daniela" on his right hand. A photo of the Apache girl tattoo is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Matus was last seen in Los Angeles County, California on July 25, 2020. He has never been heard from again. Matus had recently become homeless prior to his disappearance, and frequented the areas of Schabarum Park in Rowland Heights, Azusa Canyons/the Angeles National Forest, and Huntington Beach. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 6, 2026; casefile added.