Vincent R. Boykin

Boykin, circa 2020; Boykin in the clothes he was wearing the day he disappeared

  • Missing Since 09/06/2020
  • Missing From Trotwood, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'4, 205 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White t-shirt, blue jeans, a black belt, White sneakers and a watch. A photo of Boykin in those clothes is posted with this case summary.
  • Medical Conditions Boykin is completely blind in one eye and legally blind in the other eye; he can only see shadows. He also has mental health problems.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Boykin may have a beard.

Details of Disappearance

Boykin was last seen walking near a Home Depot store in Trotwood, Ohio at 8:05 a.m. on September 6, 2020. His parents last heard from him at either 11:30 a.m. or 11:30 p.m. (accounts differ) that same day. When they went to his home on Rockland Drive the next morning to check on him, he wasn't there. He has never been heard from again.

On the evening after Boykin's disappearance, his cellular phone was found in a wooded area about a mile and a half from his residence. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Dayton Police Department 937-333-7630

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 4, 2022; details of disappearance updated.