Vinyette Trudy Teague

Vinyette, circa 1983; Age-progression to age 36 (circa 2017)

  • Missing Since 06/25/1983
  • Missing From Chicago, Illinois
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 12/08/1981 (41)
  • Age 1 years old
  • Height and Weight 2'8, 27 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A multicolored striped tank top, brown and yellow flowered pants and no shoes or socks.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Vinyette's hair was in short braids at the time of her disappearance. Her nickname is Yinny. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Vinyette was last seen playing in the seventh-floor gallery of her family's apartment building at Robert Taylor Homes in Chicago, Illinois on June 25, 1983. She lived with her parents and three older brothers; her grandparents also lived in the building. The building was located in the 5000 block of south Federal Street; it has since been demolished.

Vinyette's parents left her in the care of her grandmother the evening of her disappearance while they went to a drive-in movie. They left at 9:00 p.m. An estimated 50 people were in the hallway at the time, including Vinyette's cousins, two aunts, her uncle and many neighbors.

At 9:30 p.m., Vinyette's grandmother left her alone for a few minutes to answer a phone call. When she returned, the baby was gone. The police were called at 3:00 a.m., after Vinyette's parents returned home. Although the gallery was packed with people and there were only three exits, nobody saw anything suspicious.

Vinyette has never been heard from again. Investigators believe she was abducted by a non-family member.

Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 14, 2018; age-progression updated.