Viola A. Butler
Butler, circa 1987
- Missing Since 02/18/1987
- Missing From Pleasantville, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink ankle-length coat and her work uniform, consisting of a dark yellow sweater, a yellow shirt and black pants.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Butler wears eyeglasses with large frames. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Butler was last seen in the casino shuttle bus parking area of the Atlantic City Expressway in Pleasantville, New Jersey on February 18, 1987. She had taken a cab to the parking area and was going to take a shuttle to her job at Bally's Park Place Casino, where she was a parking attendant working the midnight to 8:00 a.m. shift.A witness reported seeing her getting into a mid-sized red sports car with tinted windows. Butler never boarded her shuttle, never arrived at work and has never been heard from again.
Butler lived in the 10 block of west Pleasant Avenue with her husband and family at the time of her disappearance. Foul play is suspected in her case because she was devoted to her youngest child, who was diabetic and insulin-dependent, and always called to check and make sure he'd gotten his medicine.
In 2000, after Butler's house went into foreclosure and was bought by a development company, before it was demolished police checked it with dogs to search for her remains. They found nothing. Her case remains unsolved and is being investigated as a homicide.
Investigating Agency
- Atlantic County Prosecutor's Office 609-909-7800
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 23, 2017; casefile added.