Viola Brown Martin

Viola, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 12/26/2009
  • Missing From Glenwood, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 160 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Viola is a recovering drug addict. She had been clean for many years prior to her disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Tan 1999 Chrysler Cirrus (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Light brown hair, brown eyes. Martin has a gap between her two front teeth. Her ears are both pierced in the lobes and one ear has an upper cartilage piercing.

Details of Disappearance

Viola was last seen leaving the Glenwood, Illinois residence of her adult daughter, Angela Martin, on the morning of December 26, 2009. She said she was going to visit her other daughter, Latrina, who had just been released from the hospital and lived only about fifteen to twenty minutes away. She never arrived.

Viola's family reported her missing on December 29 after their own search efforts were without success. On December 30 the police found her tan 1999 Chrysler Cirrus abandoned, parked illegally on a street in Dixmoor, Illinois, far from Latrina's home. There was no sign of Viola at the scene.

Her disappearance received additional media attention because Angela is a professional singer who, in December 2009, was competing for the third time to be a finalist on the popular television talent show, American Idol. She was later cut from the competition.

The family had endured several tragedies in recent years: Angela's father was murdered by his girlfriend in 2007, one of Viola's daughters is disabled and one of their cousins had died shortly before Viola's disappearance.

Viola worked at a local medical facility in 2009. She never picked up her last paycheck. Since her disappearance there have been several reported sightings of her in the Chicago area, but none of them have been confirmed. Angela believes she may have relapsed and begun abusing drugs and alcohol again. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Glenwood Police Department 708-753-2420

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 28, 2010; casefile added.