Viola Marie Findley
Findley, circa 1983; Age-progression to age 62 (circa 2016)
- Missing Since 09/06/1983
- Missing From Bunnell, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/17/1954 (71)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 175 - 200 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. One of Findley's front teeth is broken horizontally.
Details of Disappearance
Findley was last seen in Bunnell, Florida on September 6, 1983. She lived in Waterloo, Iowa at the time of her disappearance, but was visiting family and friends in the Daytona Beach, Florida area. She briefly met with her sister during that time period and said she needed money to get a bus ticket to go back home to Iowa, where she had three young children. She never arrived in Iowa and has never been heard from again, and it's not clear she ever left Florida.
At the time of Findley's disappearance, her mother lived on Old Samsula Road in Port Orange, Florida. Her mother was out of state at the time, but Findley wasn't aware of this and may have gone to her home to see her. In June 2021, authorities conducted a dig behind a home on Old Samsula Road, looking for evidence in Findley's case.
Findley had no prior history of legal trouble or instability, and her loved ones don't believe she would have ever abandoned her children. The children were placed in foster care after her disappearance. Findley's mother had a presumptive death certificate issued for her in 1995, but her remains have never been found and her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Daytona Beach Police Department 386-671-5219
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 10, 2021; casefile added.