Virdell Green Jr.

Green, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 04/30/2010
  • Missing From San Jose, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 10/18/1963 (61)
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'8, 170 - 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly earrings.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2002 Jeep Liberty (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Green wears prescription eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Green was last seen in San Jose, California on April 30, 2010. He left a voicemail message for his girlfriend at 5:13 p.m. His black 2002 Jeep Liberty was found parked at his ex-girlfriend's home at 8:00 p.m. that day, with his keys and belongings inside. No one actually saw him park the car there, however, and Green has never been heard from again.

Green and his ex-girlfriend had a young daughter together and kept in contact for that reason. His ex-girlfriend is not considered a suspect in his case.

He was a drummer for several local bands at the time of his disappearance. He was also working a temporary job for Plantronics in Santa Cruz, California. It's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning, or to miss band rehearsals and performances without any explanation. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • San Jose Police Department 408-277-4141

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 7, 2010; casefile added.