Virgie Baliton
May 13, 2017
- Missing Since 05/13/2017
- Missing From Berkeley, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 05/07/1976 (47)
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan jacket, a red sweater and a scarf.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Baliton is of Filipino descent.
Details of Disappearance
Baliton was last seen in Berkeley, California on May 13, 2017. She worked as the live-in caregiver for an 80-year-old Chinese woman who lived in Hong Kong. The woman and Baliton went to the United States so the woman could see her granddaughter graduate from the University of California at Berkeley. During the trip, Baliton disappeared.
The family was at an on-campus restaurant called the Cafe Strada at 9:00 a.m. when Baliton said she had to go to the bathroom. The Cafe Strada's bathroom was out of order, so she left the restaurant to look for one elsewhere. She never returned and has never been heard from again.
The circumstances of Baliton's disappearance are unclear. Her employers are afraid for her safety, as she was unfamiliar with the United States. She had been working for that family for fourteen years, and, prior to taking the job in Hong Kong, she lived in the Philippines. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- University of California at Berkeley Police Department 510-642-6760
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 13, 2018; casefile added.