Virgil MacNiel Price III

Price, circa 2024; Tattoos on Price's arms

  • Missing Since 05/12/2024
  • Missing From West Palm Beach, Florida
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/19/1984 (41)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'5, 250 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green wetsuit with an orange stripe on the hood, yellow weights on his weight belt, and black carbon fiber fins.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes. Price has numerous tattoos on his arms; photos of them are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Price was last seen in West Palm Beach, Florida at 10:00 a.m. on May 12, 2024. He was spearfishing with friends near the S.S. Halsey shipwreck about 13 miles southeast of the Fort Pierce Inlet when he failed to resurface from his dive. He has never been heard from again and an extensive search turned up no sign of him.

Before his disappearance, Price was an experienced freediver and instructor of surfing, diving and spearfishing at Florida Freedivers. He also enjoyed playing various musical instruments including the mandolin, piano and bass guitar. He is presumed lost at sea.

Investigating Agency

  • Martin County Sheriff's Office 772-220-7187

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 8, 2025; casefile added.