Virgil Owen Bussell Jr.

Bussell, circa 2020; Tattoos on Bussell's arms

  • Missing Since 03/01/2020
  • Missing From Weitchpec, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 06/28/1967 (58)
  • Age 52 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A hooded sweatshirt, blue jeans and work boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Bussell's nicknames are Buzz Cut and Uppity. He has unspecified tattoos on both arms, a bear claw tattoo on his chest, a tattoo of the word "Buscat" on his upper right arm, and a tattoo of a face on his left shoulder. He has a lump on his forehead. Photos of Bussell's tattooed arms are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Bussell was last seen in Weitchpec, California on March 15, 2020. He may have been cutting firewood prior to his disappearance. He has never been heard from again. He was reported missing on March 25, after his truck was found abandoned on Deerhorn Road in Weitchpec. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Humboldt County Sheriff’s Office 707-445-7439

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 14, 2024; casefile added.