Virginia Grier Burton

Burton, circa 1967

  • Missing Since 08/01/1967
  • Missing From Grantville, Georgia
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green flowered pantsuit with bell bottoms.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, black eyes. Burton has a scar on her forehead. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Burton was last seen in Grantville, Georgia sometime in August 1967. She left her mother's home with an acquaintance to pay bills, never returned and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • DeKalb County District Attorney's Office 404-371-2561

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 18, 2026; casefile added.