Virginia L. Herod

Herod, circa 2024; Danny Austin

  • Missing Since 03/01/2024
  • Missing From Butler, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/01/1941 (83)
  • Age 82 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 130 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Herod may had been experiencing mental health challenges at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Gray hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Herod was last seen in Foster, Missouri on March 1, 2024. She has never been heard from again.

In October 2024, authorities investigating a potential bank fraud were unable to locate the fraud victim, Danny Austin; they got in touch with his family, but he'd been estranged from them for years. A photo of Austin is posted with this case summary.

Authorities learned that Austin's van was found abandoned on private property in Bates County, Missouri in March 2024 and towed in April. They sent a search team to the property and found Austin's skeletal remains. It was at this time that authorities realized Herod was missing; she is Austin's wife. The circumstances of Herod's disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Bates County Sheriff's Office 660‐679‐3232

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 27, 2025; casefile added.