Virginia Lynne Beach
Beach, circa 2000; John Wayne Boyer
- Missing Since 10/17/2000
- Missing From Wilmington, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11 - 5'1, 90 - 105 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Beach has a mole on the left side of her chin, and a mole on her upper chest/neck area.
Details of Disappearance
Beach was last seen in downtown Wilmington, North Carolina on October 17, 2000. She was a sex worker, and disappeared at the same time as four other sex workers from the same area. Three of the other missing people were found murdered and dumped in remote areas in Wilmington and out of state. Authorities believe they were victims of the serial killer John Wayne Boyer, a long-distance truck driver who targeted sex workers throughout the southeastern United States.
A photo of Boyer is posted below with case summary. In 2003, he was convicted of killing a Wilmington woman. He was later convicted of murdering a Tennessee woman, and admitted to dumping victims' remains off Interstate 20 in South Carolina. Investigators think he could have been murdering women since as early as 1989.
Beach has never been located, and Boyer has not been charged in her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Wilmington Police Department 910-343-3686
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 2, 2017; casefile added.