Vito Jack Russo

Vito, circa 1988

  • Missing Since 08/04/1988
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/17/1953 (73)
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 140 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Commercial fishing vessel named The Mission Bell
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, brown eyes. Vito had a mustache at the time of his 1988 disappearance. He may go by his middle name, Jack.

Details of Disappearance

Vito was last seen on a trip in the Big Sur area of northern California on August 4, 1988. He was accompanied by his son, Jason Russo, and two employees, Stacy Sabal and Stephen LaSpino. They were aboard a commercial fishing vessel named The Mission Bell.

The United States Coast Guard employed an extensive search of the Big Sur area after the group was reported missing on August 7, three days after they departed from port. The boat was never located and none of the passengers have been seen again. Their cases are unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles Police Department 213-485-5381

. .