Vivian Irene Botz
Botz, circa 1998
- Missing Since 05/01/1998
- Missing From Wichita, Kansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 07/30/1953 (69)
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'8, 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Botz has facial scars. She had long fingernails at the time of her 1998 disappearance. She may use the last names Garcia, Maldonado and/or Reyes. Botz's ears are pierced. She occasionally wore glasses at the time she disappeared.
Details of Disappearance
Botz's daughter picked her up from work on May 1, 1998 in Wichita, Kansas. She dropped Botz off at the corner of Pawnee Street and Broadway Street to visit a friend nearby. Botz was last seen walking towards her friend's residence; she has never been heard from again.
The circumstances surrounding Botz's case are unclear, but authorities consider her an endangered missing person.
Investigating Agency
- Wichita Police Department 316-268-4181
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 5, 2019; picture added.