Vivian Paola Montanez Castellanos

Vivian, circa 1988; Age-progression to age 18 (circa 2004); Vivian's sister

  • Missing Since 06/21/1988
  • Missing From Cucuta, Colombia
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 08/21/1986 (40)
  • Age 1 year old
  • Height and Weight Unknown
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Vivian's nanny took her on an outing to a local park in Cucuta, Colombia, near the Venezuelan border, on June 21, 1988. The baby never returned home and has never been heard from again.

After her disappearance, a $20,000 ransom demand was made. The police apprehended the kidnappers within three days; one of them was the nanny and the other two were workers at Vivian's father's factory. They admitted to their crime, but Vivian was not with them and they gave conflicting accounts of her whereabouts.

One story was that the abductors had abandoned Vivian in the mountains near El Zulia, Colombia. Her father went to the location where they had supposedly left her and found a diaper, baby food, and one of Vivian's shoes. There was no sign of the baby at the scene, however.

Later, another conspirator in the kidnapping told her father that Vivian had been sold into adoption in Venezuela or the United States, possibly the Denver, Colorado area.

The FBI  is investigating Vivian's case. Her family believes she was adopted and is living somewhere in the United States or in Venezuela.

Vivian has family members living in Illinois. She may resemble her sister. A photograph of her sister at age 10 is posted with this case summary. The Charley Project is profiling Vivian because she may be in the United States. Her abduction remains unsolved.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 2, 2005.