Wade Andrew Borthwick
Borthwick, circa 2003
- Missing Since 01/01/2002
- Missing From Redding, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/02/1957 (67)
- Age 45 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 130 pounds
- Medical Conditions Borthwick has an unspecified medical condition.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying light brown hair, blue eyes. Borthwick may have a mustache and/or a light beard. He has previously fractured his right foot, his ankle and his right hand. He has a vertical scar on his inner left wrist and forearm and a brown vertical irregularly shaped flat birthmark on the left side of his upper back, about one to two inches in size. He wears eyeglasses for reading.
Details of Disappearance
Borthwick last spoke to his family in January or February of 2003. He was living on the streets in Redding, California at the time. His relatives have not heard from him since. Borthwick may be in southern California or in Oregon. He may be getting food at food banks or missions, or he may beg to support himself. Few details are available in Borthwick's case.
Investigating Agency
- Redding Police Department 530-225-4200
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 7, 2011; picture added, distinguishing characteristics updated.