Wade D. Taylor
Taylor, circa 2017; Taylor's tattooed arm
- Missing Since 05/06/2017
- Missing From Alamogordo, New Mexico
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/10/1978 (46)
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 265 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt and black wind pants.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, hazel eyes. Taylor has the following tattoos: a Grim Reaper on his right forearm, a dragon on his right arm, and a Marine Corps emblem of a globe and an anchor on his left arm. A photo of some of his tattoos is posted with his case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Taylor was last seen inĀ Alamogordo, New Mexico on May 6, 2017, when he went to theĀ Otero County Detention Center to ask for assistance and some water, saying someone was chasing him. According to authorities, he was injured at the time, dressed only in his underwear, and appeared to be under the influence of alcohol.
Investigators believe Taylor disappeared after leaving the jail alone. He is a Marine Corps veteran who served in Afghanistan before being discharged in 2004. Foul play is suspected in his disappearance, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Alamogordo Police Department 575-439-4300
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 9, 2018; eight pictures and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.