Wade Michael Aughney
Aughney, circa 2001
- Missing Since 07/13/2001
- Missing From Yuma, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/14/1962 (60)
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 190 pounds
- Medical Conditions Aughney has been diagnosed with paranoid schizophrenia. He may not be taking the medications prescribed to regulate his condition.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Aughney has a dog bite scar on one of his legs.
Details of Disappearance
Aughney contacted his family from Yuma, Arizona on July 13, 2001. He was living in a shelter at the time, and said he planned to travel to Mexico. He has never been heard from again. He is originally from Pleasant Hill, California and that city's authorities are handling his investigation. Aughney leads a transient lifestyle and his current whereabouts are unknown.
Investigating Agency
- Pleasant Hill Police Department 925-671-4600
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 20, 2005.