Wallace Arthur Manasseh Richards III

Richards, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 11/10/2005
  • Missing From San Francisco, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 06/29/1982 (43)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'3, 235 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White t-shirt, blue jeans, a lightweight hunter green and dark gray North Face jacket, and a gold Figaro link chain necklace with a bracelet attached to make it longer.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gold four-door 2003 Mercedes-Benz C240 (accounted for), Red 2001 Pontiac Trans Am (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Richards has a large dark-colored scar on the top of his wrist, large scars on both knees, scars on his back and on his left side, and acne on his cheeks. He has previously fractured his arm. His nicknames are Walle and Little Wallace.

Details of Disappearance

Richards was last seen at approximately 11:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. on November 10, 2005, when he dropped a friend off at her place of employment, Larry Flynt's Hustler Club in the vicinity of the 1300 block of Kearney Street in San Francisco, California. He was supposed to return to pick up his friend at 7:30 p.m., but never arrived and has never been heard from again.

Richards was driving his friend's gold four-door 2003 Mercedes-Benz C240 at the time of his disappearance; she lent it to him because he promised to have the oil changed for her.

Authorities activated the car's security tracking device on November 15, and located the vehicle undamaged in the vicinity of Embers Way and Hesperian Boulevard in San Lorenzo, California. There was no sign of Richards at the scene and no indications of foul play.

Richards's loved ones stated he does not know anyone in the area where the car was found. They do not believe he stole his friend's car, as he had his own, a red 2001 Pontiac Trans Am which he took good care of and was very attached to.

His family stated Richards does not use drugs and rarely drinks alcohol. He was arrested for grand theft in 2001 but never prosecuted; his family says the charge was the result of Richards having unknowingly purchased a stolen motorcycle.

He graduated Berkeley High School in 2000 and had attended San Francisco State University for 18 months before dropping out. He was planning to go back to college and study to be a television repairman. He has close ties to the San Francisco area and owns property in American Canyon near Vallejo.

Richards's cellular phone, credit cards and bank cards have not been used since his disappearance. His family fears he met with foul play. Richards's girlfriend moved to New York after his disappearance, but she has kept the same cellular phone number in case he tries to call her.

His case remains unsolved. Some agencies give the place of his disappearance as Berkeley, California; he lived there at the time he went missing and that city's police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Berkeley Police Department 510-981-5900

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 19, 2008; two pictures added.