Wallace L. Vaughan

Vaughan, circa 1990

  • Missing Since 01/09/1990
  • Missing From Butte County, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/27/1962 (62)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 170 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Vaughan was last seen in Butte County, California in or around 1990. His last known address was on Canyon Highlands in Oroville. His family didn't report him missing for ten years because they had been threatened.

Authorities believe Vaughan may have been involved with drugs at the time of his disappearance. Foul play is suspected in his case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Butte County Sheriff's Office 530-538-7671

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 21, 2013; casefile added.