Wallace Wilkinson Dunn
Dunn, circa 2013
- Missing Since 07/12/2013
- Missing From Anchorage, Alaska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/04/1931 (94)
- Age 81 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wears t-shirts with graphic designs, jeans made of soft fabric, a hat and either sneakers or black boots.
- Medical Conditions Dunn was displaying the early signs of Alzheimer's Disease at the time of his disappearance, including minor memory problems and problems with driving directions.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gray Ford F-150 pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. White hair, blue eyes. Some agencies give Dunn's middle name as "Wilkerson." His nickname is Wally. He has large freckles on his face and walks with a shuffling gait, in slow steps. He may have sores on the crown of his head from accidental injuries. Dunn had a gray mustache and beard at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Dunn was last seen in Anchorage, Alaska at 11:00 a.m. on July 12, 2013. He may have been en route to his cabin in the Big Lake area at the time; he'd told his family he planned to spend the weekend there. He has never been heard from again.
Four days later, his gray Ford F-150 pickup truck was found locked and abandoned at the end of West Susitna Parkway, past a stretch of railroad construction, several miles from his cabin.
Witnesses reported having seen the truck parked at that location as early as 2:00 p.m. on July 12, three hours after the time Dunn disappeared. His shotgun was found inside the truck, as well as a container of spoiled food, and his chainsaw and generator were in the open truck bed.
An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of Dunn, but a man matching Dunn's description was seen near the Montana Creek Campground on July 13. The man said he wanted to walk or hitchhike to Denali National Park.
Dunn is a retired doctor who practiced in the Anchorage area from the 1950s to the 1990s. After retirement he spent winters in Texas and summers in Alaska. He saw his daughter several times a week and she stated his disappearance is completely uncharacteristic of his behavior. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Anchorage Police Department 907-786-8900
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 1, 2015; details of disappearance updated.