Walter Andrew Cierley
Cierley, circa 1998
- Missing Since 07/01/1998
- Missing From Prineville, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/31/1909 (116)
- Age 88 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 170 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Motor home
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Cierley wears a full set of dentures.
Details of Disappearance
Cierley was last seen sometime during July 1998 when his nephew, John Henry Shipman, helped him move out of his Prineville, Oregon apartment. Shipman later told people that Cierley was traveling around the country in a motor home. He has never been heard from again.
Shipman is the son of of Frances Brewster, who was reported missing by one of her other children in May 2001. She was last seen in October 1999 and was living with Shipman at the time of her disappearance. Shipman told authorities that Brewster was traveling with Cierley, whose late wife was Brewster's sister, making him Brewster's brother-in-law and Shipman's uncle.
Police discovered that Shipman was cashing both Brewster and Cierley's Social Security benefit checks after they disappeared. When they tried to arrest him on some unrelated domestic violence charges in September 2001, he took his own life by shooting himself in the head with a shotgun. Federal indictments related to the check-cashing were pending against him when he died.
Authorities stated that two weeks before his death, Shipman had confessed to an unidentified individual that he had killed his mother and uncle. Investigators think their bodies are buruied somewhere in central Oregon. Brewster and Cierley have never been located. Foul play is suspected in their cases due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Bend Police Department 541-388-5550
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 7, 2026; details of disappearance updated.