Walter Christopher Kuchanny
Kuchanny, circa 1984
- Missing Since 03/19/1984
- Missing From San Francisco, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/06/1948 (74)
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 150 - 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue pinstriped suit.
- Medical Conditions Kuchanny was depressed at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Kuchanny goes by his middle name, Christopher, or the nickname Chris.
Details of Disappearance
Kuchanny was last seen in San Francisco, California on March 19, 1984. He left home to go to the bank and never returned. He has never been heard from again. He rented a car on the day he disappeared, and next day, it was found at Vista Point at the Golden Gate Bridge. There has been no sign of him since.
Kuchanny had moved to California from England with his wife and three children in 1982, and left his job as a computer programmer to work freelance. He had a hard time finding work, however, and eventually took a job as a programmer at the Bank of America. He disliked the job and was having financial problems, he was having a hard time adjusting to life in his adopted country, and he had become depressed.
His wife stated that in the few days before his disappearance, he had seemed happier and more relaxed than he had in months, and he was behaving normally. Authorities are not sure whether he voluntarily walked out of his life, or died by suicide, or whether other factors were involved in his case. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Marin County Sheriff's Department 415-499-7284
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 14, 2019; picture added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.