Walter E. Culp Jr.

Culp, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 07/16/2009
  • Missing From Hillsboro, Missouri
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/03/1976 (46)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 149 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1982 Alweld Utility boat with an outboard motor and a trolling motor (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Culp's nickname is Junior.

Details of Disappearance

Culp was last seen in Hillsboro, Missouri on July 16, 2009. He was boating with his friend and boss, Bobbie J. Brown, on the Mississippi River in Brown's boat, an 1982 Alweld Utility boat.

The boat's outboard motor malfunctioned and the two men to get to shore using the boat's trolling motor when, at around 6:00 p.m., a sudden thunderstorm developed. Culp fell overboard, possibly as the result of a lightning strike, and disappeared. He has never been heard from again.

An extensive search of the river turned up no sign of Culp. His wife stated he is a strong swimmer. Culp left behind two sons. He is presumed to have drowned, but his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Jefferson County Sheriff's Department 636-797-5513

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 17, 2010; casefile added.