Walter Ed Kersey

Kersey, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 09/05/2019
  • Missing From Tampa, Florida
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/05/1971 (51)
  • Age 48 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'6, 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Kersey was last seen on Orient Road in Tampa, Florida at 7:47 a.m. on September 5, 2019, his 48th birthday. He has never been heard from again. For unclear reasons, he was not reported missing until September 2021. His family last heard from him in May 2019, four months prior to his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office 813-247-8200

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 21, 2022; casefile added.