Walter Eugene Patterson-Black

RESOLVED

Patterson-Black, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 05/12/2016
  • Missing From Scottsbluff, Nebraska
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 72 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Patterson-Black disappeared from Scottsbluff, Nebraska on May 12, 2016. In October 2021, a human bone was found near the North Platte River, which was swollen with rain at the time of Patterson-Black's disappearance. The bone was identified as his in September 2023.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 26, 2023; case resolved.