Walter Gressley
Gressley, circa 1991
- Missing Since 12/04/1991
- Missing From Fort Wayne, Indiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/26/1923 (102)
- Age 68 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jacket, blue pants and a multi-colored plaid shirt.
- Medical Conditions Gressley has been diagnosed with Parkinson's Disease.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Burgundy 1988 Chevrolet Cavalier station wagon with the Indiana license plate number 2G4022
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Gressley wears eyeglasses and dentures.
Details of Disappearance
Gressley was last seen en route to a local car wash in Fort Wayne, Indiana on December 4, 1991. He was driving his burgundy 1988 Chevrolet Cavalier station wagon with the Indiana license plate number 2G4022 at the time. He never returned to his residence and has not been seen again.
Gressley continued to have Social Security benefits checks automatically deposited in his bank account for two years after his disappearance. Checks were written against the account. His case remains unsolved. Foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Fort Wayne Police Department 219-427-1230
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 2, 2004.