Walter Iwao Kimoto
Kimoto, circa 2003
- Missing Since 08/15/2003
- Missing From Aurora, Colorado
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 03/25/1932 (90)
- Age 71 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 130 pounds
- Medical Conditions Kimoto suffers from macular degeneration, an incurable eye disease that causes loss of vision, and requires eyedrops.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Graying black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Kimoto was last seen in Aurora, Colorado on August 15, 2003. He sent a letter to his niece in Hawaii, stating that because of his declining health and his age, he had decided to go for a "last hike in the woods." Before his disappearance, he gave his car away and closed his bank accounts.There has been no indication of Kimoto's whereabouts since 2003; his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Aurora Police Department 203-739-6000
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 24, 2016; medical conditions added, distinguishing characteristics updated.