Walter Joseph Wilson

Wilson, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 03/27/2009
  • Missing From Asheville, North Carolina
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/21/1957 (69)
  • Age 51 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 225 - 250 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wears a size 2X shirt or dress shirt size 17 1/2, size 46x30 blue jeans, white crew socks or ankle socks, and size 13DDD white sneakers. He took a four-foot-long olive-green U.S. Navy issue duffel bag.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, blue eyes. At the time of his disappearance, Wilson's hair was in a crew-cut and he had a mustache and sideburns. His hair is thinning at the top. Wilson has bad knees that have not recieved medical treatment. He wears eyeglasses for reading; he usually buys the glasses from Wal-Mart.

Details of Disappearance

Wilson was last seen in Asheville, North Carolina on March 27, 2009. He was staying with his sister and brother-in-law in the 20 block of Wilmington Road at the time, and his brother-in-law was in the hospital. Wilson visited his brother-in-law at the hospital that day and gave him some items from his sister.

When Wilson's sister came home, she found a goodbye note from Wilson. He thanked them for letting him stay with them, said he was going away to go to truck driving school, and promised to be in touch when he got settled.

Wilson never contacted his family again. He had a North Carolina driver's license at the time of his disappearance. Investigators determined he took a Greyhound bus from Memphis, Tennessee to Mexico and then back to Memphis, but his current whereabouts are unknown. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Asheville Police Department 828-259-5945

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 6, 2018; date of birth added, details of disappearance updated.